Blamey & Saunders Hearing Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

By your use of the website and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy and as otherwise permitted under the Act.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services and members of the public using any of our services in person. Any Job applicants can contact us for details about the privacy of their personal information.

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to managing and protecting your personal information according to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies to us, Blamey Saunders Hears, only, and we encourage you to regularly review this policy and make sure you understand how we safely collect and use your information.

We only collect personal information about you that is strictly relevant to our customer relationship with you. We collect this information about you in the course of our dealings with you and with your consent. The types of information we collect about you includes information that can identify you as a customer, including name, address, and contact details such as your telephone number, email address and postal mailing address. We may also collect health information about you that you choose to share with us insofar as it is relevant and necessary for us to provide you with hearing aid and audiological support. To reiterate, the latter information will only be collected with your permission and it will only be used strictly for the purpose for which you provided it.

We will not collect personal information about you from a third party unless we obtain your prior consent or unless you would reasonably expect us to collect your information in this way. We will only collect personal information about you as far as is necessary to perform our functions in providing our hearing aid products and customer service to you. All third parties with whom we share information are bound by privacy obligations in relation to protection of personal and sensitive information.

In certain circumstances we may share your information with selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as fulfilling orders and, processing payments. We may also share your information with other companies who assist Blamey Saunders hears in promoting our products and services in order to provide you with enhanced customer services and/or share information about Blamey Saunders with you. In each case, we will only provide these companies with the minimum information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes. We will never share medical information with third parties unless we are bound to by law.

We will only use your personal information for the primary purpose for which we collected it, which is directly related to our functions of providing our hearing aid products and our audiological and customer services to you. This means that we use your personal information to process your orders, respond to your requests, provide customer support and advice to you, seek your feedback, and to internally monitor and improve our quality of service. If you have given us permission we may also be required to send your information to insurance companies or health funds to help facilitate claims for hearing aids.We may also internally use your information, in de-identified form, to analyse and better understand consumer needs, advance our knowledge on hearing, and develop our products, unless previously stated we will not disclose your personal information to anyone, including overseas recipients, without your consent, unless we are required or authorised by law or we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to enforce criminal law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life and safety.

Pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, we take steps to protect any personal information we hold against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure. Any personal information we hold is stored in secure databases that use the latest firewall security. Data transmission is encrypted with the latest secure socket layer (SSL) algorithms. Our data security is continually monitored to ensure it is protected by the latest security technology. We use a number of measures to protect information, including firewalls, restricted access logging to prevent unauthorized access to your information, and secure servers and encryption. Our staff are trained and maintain a number of practices to ensure their ongoing consciousness of protecting your privacy.

In ecommerce transactions, personal information is encrypted using secure SSL certificates. We do not store credit card details. Our payment systems and gateways are fully compliant with the PCI standards required by the Australian banking system.

You can contact us at any time to access personal information we hold about you and seek the correction or modification of such information. You may unsubscribe to customer mailouts that you have opted into by clicking on the unsubscribe options in our mailouts or by contacting us.

If you are concerned about the way in which your personal information has been handled, please write to us or call us and we will address your concern immediately. We will investigate the possibility of a security breach and, if any such breach is found, we will act immediately to track the source of the breach and rectify it.

About cookies and our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings.

We use cookies to provide statistics on how our site is used; and to see how effective our adverts are by identifying where you click on our site and to isolate which website you arrived from. Our cookies will provide you with improved site functionality, like remembering if you have visited us before and whether you have used our live chat and support. These cookies may share information with partners to provide services on our site. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose.

This information may be used to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. These cookies may also provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts for Blamey Saunders products which may be of interest to you.

Blamey Saunders hears does not use cookies to identify individual users. To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or aboutcookies.org

Changes to this privacy statement

Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require all policies to be reviewed and revised, including our Privacy Statement. The amended Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website. Please check this page regularly for changes to this Privacy Statement. If you continue to use the Website or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed them.